Skip to content
East Dunbartonshire Counts — East Dunbartonshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Dunbartonshire, in numbers

All statistics

East Dunbartonshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

East Dunbartonshire council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 109,300 people in 1996; 109,550 people in 2025. 0.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 109,300 to 109,550 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 130 less people (0.1% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — East Dunbartonshire council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996109,300
1997109,280
1998109,040
1999108,670
2000108,620
2001108,250
2002107,350
2003107,000
2004106,540
2005106,040
2006105,590
2007105,050
2008104,940
2009104,960
2010104,920
2011105,000
2012105,910
2013105,970
2014106,930
2015107,350
2016107,830
2017108,460
2018108,560
2019108,870
2020108,880
2021108,920
2022108,990
2023109,340
2024109,680
2025109,550
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

East Dunbartonshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £96,341 in January 2004; £271,608 in July 2026. 181.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £96,000 to £272,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £16,000 more per home (6.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Dunbartonshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200496,341
February 2004102,423
March 2004105,556
April 2004113,834
May 2004118,777
June 2004126,882
July 2004130,444
August 2004132,275
September 2004131,066
October 2004137,317
November 2004141,065
December 2004143,203
January 2005137,463
February 2005126,427
March 2005120,068
April 2005125,465
May 2005135,531
June 2005144,195
July 2005144,409
August 2005148,943
September 2005143,502
October 2005143,651
November 2005142,935
December 2005152,495
January 2006153,029
February 2006147,878
March 2006147,635
April 2006150,802
May 2006158,796
June 2006155,043
July 2006156,365
August 2006159,663
September 2006166,733
October 2006170,344
November 2006167,547
December 2006170,114
January 2007164,724
February 2007166,671
March 2007162,384
April 2007166,883
May 2007165,125
June 2007173,735
July 2007170,717
August 2007178,248
September 2007176,380
October 2007180,703
November 2007181,757
December 2007180,887
January 2008174,869
February 2008171,550
March 2008172,459
April 2008176,170
May 2008183,852
June 2008185,134
July 2008182,485
August 2008171,571
September 2008168,283
October 2008166,925
November 2008171,284
December 2008159,903
January 2009159,661
February 2009151,786
March 2009160,598
April 2009162,958
May 2009164,570
June 2009167,122
July 2009164,747
August 2009165,493
September 2009163,142
October 2009165,679
November 2009167,645
December 2009163,334
January 2010165,051
February 2010157,512
March 2010159,979
April 2010158,420
May 2010164,783
June 2010168,026
July 2010168,112
August 2010167,394
September 2010167,262
October 2010167,326
November 2010166,423
December 2010162,011
January 2011160,196
February 2011157,156
March 2011157,431
April 2011156,033
May 2011159,330
June 2011158,164
July 2011159,409
August 2011160,588
September 2011161,509
October 2011160,997
November 2011159,014
December 2011156,380
January 2012157,220
February 2012154,966
March 2012155,485
April 2012149,938
May 2012152,111
June 2012153,828
July 2012158,776
August 2012158,563
September 2012157,948
October 2012157,451
November 2012157,028
December 2012157,052
January 2013155,284
February 2013156,109
March 2013154,417
April 2013153,919
May 2013150,070
June 2013150,380
July 2013151,471
August 2013156,565
September 2013158,692
October 2013156,482
November 2013154,919
December 2013151,675
January 2014155,595
February 2014156,398
March 2014160,793
April 2014162,594
May 2014165,338
June 2014164,461
July 2014165,323
August 2014165,433
September 2014166,706
October 2014167,209
November 2014167,429
December 2014166,640
January 2015164,893
February 2015162,934
March 2015165,614
April 2015163,417
May 2015165,733
June 2015166,259
July 2015168,847
August 2015168,179
September 2015167,317
October 2015168,598
November 2015168,667
December 2015169,583
January 2016168,174
February 2016166,833
March 2016165,153
April 2016169,487
May 2016174,619
June 2016182,196
July 2016184,740
August 2016183,182
September 2016182,844
October 2016183,829
November 2016192,514
December 2016190,897
January 2017187,440
February 2017183,171
March 2017182,869
April 2017184,683
May 2017184,669
June 2017188,587
July 2017189,339
August 2017188,742
September 2017185,764
October 2017188,682
November 2017191,478
December 2017197,553
January 2018197,338
February 2018190,693
March 2018189,157
April 2018186,715
May 2018193,189
June 2018191,563
July 2018195,365
August 2018198,832
September 2018199,268
October 2018201,228
November 2018197,250
December 2018193,830
January 2019190,933
February 2019190,557
March 2019193,582
April 2019193,246
May 2019195,345
June 2019197,718
July 2019199,298
August 2019200,716
September 2019199,455
October 2019200,335
November 2019197,492
December 2019196,243
January 2020196,494
February 2020199,379
March 2020200,093
April 2020191,060
May 2020187,412
June 2020187,494
July 2020194,809
August 2020195,324
September 2020201,140
October 2020204,302
November 2020210,208
December 2020208,244
January 2021210,895
February 2021212,485
March 2021218,769
April 2021216,693
May 2021219,819
June 2021220,972
July 2021225,400
August 2021228,397
September 2021230,801
October 2021235,846
November 2021238,161
December 2021240,995
January 2022238,963
February 2022237,391
March 2022237,218
April 2022240,408
May 2022242,845
June 2022243,522
July 2022246,410
August 2022249,538
September 2022251,582
October 2022252,716
November 2022249,791
December 2022241,207
January 2023238,261
February 2023235,840
March 2023240,213
April 2023238,251
May 2023238,379
June 2023238,490
July 2023240,483
August 2023245,299
September 2023250,675
October 2023253,699
November 2023253,524
December 2023251,699
January 2024247,269
February 2024244,218
March 2024243,470
April 2024241,413
May 2024241,397
June 2024241,120
July 2024244,314
August 2024248,003
September 2024249,588
October 2024253,409
November 2024253,584
December 2024252,362
January 2025253,142
February 2025255,462
March 2025253,604
April 2025251,180
May 2025249,259
June 2025253,270
July 2025255,812
August 2025262,693
September 2025268,649
October 2025271,619
November 2025268,366
December 2025262,894
January 2026265,528
February 2026267,694
March 2026270,932
April 2026269,491
May 2026271,255
June 2026270,297
July 2026271,608
Source →

People aged 65 or over

Not available

20 March 2022 · East Dunbartonshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · East Dunbartonshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People counted in the census

108,955

20 March 2022 · East Dunbartonshire council area

Show the workings

Complete unrounded output-area population counts summed using the official NRS OA2022-to-council/ward lookup. Census date 20 March 2022.

All usual residents

108,955 out of 108,955.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

42.9%

20 March 2022 · East Dunbartonshire council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

38,529 out of 89,750.

Source and method →

Average home price

£272,000

July 2026 · East Dunbartonshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £271,608.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

Not available

20 March 2022 · East Dunbartonshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

People living in the area

109,550

Mid-2025 · East Dunbartonshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

Not available

20 March 2022 · East Dunbartonshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →

Crimes recorded by Police Scotland

3,075

2025/2026 · East Dunbartonshire council area

Show the workings

Published Scottish annual recorded crimes, separately from offences. Different recording/counting rules from England and Wales; no UK crime ranking.

Crimes recorded in the local authority area

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

Not available

20 March 2022 · East Dunbartonshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →