Skip to content
East Dunbartonshire Counts — East Dunbartonshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Dunbartonshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £272,000 in East Dunbartonshire.

East Dunbartonshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

East Dunbartonshire is investing in the Westerhill road, Bishopbriggs town centre and schools. Better links and public space should be tested against everyday access, with construction disruption and future running costs made clear.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

East Dunbartonshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £96,341 in January 2004; £271,608 in July 2026. 181.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £96,000 to £272,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £16,000 more per home (6.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Dunbartonshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200496,341
February 2004102,423
March 2004105,556
April 2004113,834
May 2004118,777
June 2004126,882
July 2004130,444
August 2004132,275
September 2004131,066
October 2004137,317
November 2004141,065
December 2004143,203
January 2005137,463
February 2005126,427
March 2005120,068
April 2005125,465
May 2005135,531
June 2005144,195
July 2005144,409
August 2005148,943
September 2005143,502
October 2005143,651
November 2005142,935
December 2005152,495
January 2006153,029
February 2006147,878
March 2006147,635
April 2006150,802
May 2006158,796
June 2006155,043
July 2006156,365
August 2006159,663
September 2006166,733
October 2006170,344
November 2006167,547
December 2006170,114
January 2007164,724
February 2007166,671
March 2007162,384
April 2007166,883
May 2007165,125
June 2007173,735
July 2007170,717
August 2007178,248
September 2007176,380
October 2007180,703
November 2007181,757
December 2007180,887
January 2008174,869
February 2008171,550
March 2008172,459
April 2008176,170
May 2008183,852
June 2008185,134
July 2008182,485
August 2008171,571
September 2008168,283
October 2008166,925
November 2008171,284
December 2008159,903
January 2009159,661
February 2009151,786
March 2009160,598
April 2009162,958
May 2009164,570
June 2009167,122
July 2009164,747
August 2009165,493
September 2009163,142
October 2009165,679
November 2009167,645
December 2009163,334
January 2010165,051
February 2010157,512
March 2010159,979
April 2010158,420
May 2010164,783
June 2010168,026
July 2010168,112
August 2010167,394
September 2010167,262
October 2010167,326
November 2010166,423
December 2010162,011
January 2011160,196
February 2011157,156
March 2011157,431
April 2011156,033
May 2011159,330
June 2011158,164
July 2011159,409
August 2011160,588
September 2011161,509
October 2011160,997
November 2011159,014
December 2011156,380
January 2012157,220
February 2012154,966
March 2012155,485
April 2012149,938
May 2012152,111
June 2012153,828
July 2012158,776
August 2012158,563
September 2012157,948
October 2012157,451
November 2012157,028
December 2012157,052
January 2013155,284
February 2013156,109
March 2013154,417
April 2013153,919
May 2013150,070
June 2013150,380
July 2013151,471
August 2013156,565
September 2013158,692
October 2013156,482
November 2013154,919
December 2013151,675
January 2014155,595
February 2014156,398
March 2014160,793
April 2014162,594
May 2014165,338
June 2014164,461
July 2014165,323
August 2014165,433
September 2014166,706
October 2014167,209
November 2014167,429
December 2014166,640
January 2015164,893
February 2015162,934
March 2015165,614
April 2015163,417
May 2015165,733
June 2015166,259
July 2015168,847
August 2015168,179
September 2015167,317
October 2015168,598
November 2015168,667
December 2015169,583
January 2016168,174
February 2016166,833
March 2016165,153
April 2016169,487
May 2016174,619
June 2016182,196
July 2016184,740
August 2016183,182
September 2016182,844
October 2016183,829
November 2016192,514
December 2016190,897
January 2017187,440
February 2017183,171
March 2017182,869
April 2017184,683
May 2017184,669
June 2017188,587
July 2017189,339
August 2017188,742
September 2017185,764
October 2017188,682
November 2017191,478
December 2017197,553
January 2018197,338
February 2018190,693
March 2018189,157
April 2018186,715
May 2018193,189
June 2018191,563
July 2018195,365
August 2018198,832
September 2018199,268
October 2018201,228
November 2018197,250
December 2018193,830
January 2019190,933
February 2019190,557
March 2019193,582
April 2019193,246
May 2019195,345
June 2019197,718
July 2019199,298
August 2019200,716
September 2019199,455
October 2019200,335
November 2019197,492
December 2019196,243
January 2020196,494
February 2020199,379
March 2020200,093
April 2020191,060
May 2020187,412
June 2020187,494
July 2020194,809
August 2020195,324
September 2020201,140
October 2020204,302
November 2020210,208
December 2020208,244
January 2021210,895
February 2021212,485
March 2021218,769
April 2021216,693
May 2021219,819
June 2021220,972
July 2021225,400
August 2021228,397
September 2021230,801
October 2021235,846
November 2021238,161
December 2021240,995
January 2022238,963
February 2022237,391
March 2022237,218
April 2022240,408
May 2022242,845
June 2022243,522
July 2022246,410
August 2022249,538
September 2022251,582
October 2022252,716
November 2022249,791
December 2022241,207
January 2023238,261
February 2023235,840
March 2023240,213
April 2023238,251
May 2023238,379
June 2023238,490
July 2023240,483
August 2023245,299
September 2023250,675
October 2023253,699
November 2023253,524
December 2023251,699
January 2024247,269
February 2024244,218
March 2024243,470
April 2024241,413
May 2024241,397
June 2024241,120
July 2024244,314
August 2024248,003
September 2024249,588
October 2024253,409
November 2024253,584
December 2024252,362
January 2025253,142
February 2025255,462
March 2025253,604
April 2025251,180
May 2025249,259
June 2025253,270
July 2025255,812
August 2025262,693
September 2025268,649
October 2025271,619
November 2025268,366
December 2025262,894
January 2026265,528
February 2026267,694
March 2026270,932
April 2026269,491
May 2026271,255
June 2026270,297
July 2026271,608
Source →

People living in the area

109,550

Mid-2025 · East Dunbartonshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£272,000

July 2026 · East Dunbartonshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £271,608.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

27.4% to 55.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 27.4% in Kirkintilloch East and North and Twechar to 55.7% in Bearsden South — a gap of 28.4 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 7 of 7 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kirkintilloch East and North and Twechar27.4%3,59113,116
Bishopbriggs South34.6%4,44112,825
Bishopbriggs North and Campsie37.9%6,38816,834
Lenzie and Kirkintilloch South46.1%5,98412,990
Milngavie48.7%5,24410,778
Bearsden North55.3%6,59511,929
Bearsden South55.7%6,28611,278
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 7 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the centre for more than passing through

The Bishopbriggs scheme creates a dedicated space for events and everyday use.

A central public space can support existing shops and local groups.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep shops and services reachable during works

Bishopbriggs construction involves temporary pedestrian diversions.

Small changes in access can matter to people with limited mobility.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Develop sports facilities beyond one town

Design funding covers Merkland in Kirkintilloch and Oakburn in Milngavie.

Residents need usable facilities close to where they live.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Westerhill and Bishopbriggs

Westerhill Development Road

New and upgraded roads and junctions are being delivered to improve access to development land.

Construction programme from May 2026 to late 2027. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: East Dunbartonshire Council

What the source says: New and upgraded roads and junctions are being delivered to improve access to development land.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Westerhill Development Road - East Dunbartonshire Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Check what the new road changes on surrounding streets →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Bishopbriggs town centre

Bishopbriggs civic space

The new public space is under construction, with seating, planting and space for events.

Construction underway; late 2026 or early 2027 completion target. · evidence dated 2026-07-24

Responsible body: East Dunbartonshire Council

What the source says: The new public space is under construction, with seating, planting and space for events.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New Civic Space starting to take shape at the heart of Bishopbriggs - East Dunbartonshire Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the centre for more than passing through →

Keep shops and services reachable during works →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Bishopbriggs

Balmuildy Primary replacement

The capital programme continues construction of the replacement primary school.

Construction included in the approved capital programme. · evidence dated 2026-03-06

Responsible body: East Dunbartonshire Council

What the source says: The capital programme continues construction of the replacement primary school.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council agrees revenue budget and capital programme for 2026/2027 - East Dunbartonshire Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.